UK time :

William Haggas

William Haggas has built one of the most formidable training operations in British racing in a remarkably short time. In just four years since setting up in 2021, he has already sent out 690 career winners — a number that takes most trainers a decade or more to reach. The pace of that accumulation tells you everything: this is not a yard quietly ticking along, but one operating at serious scale and serious quality.Based on TrackLab's analysis
Quick facts
Role
Trainer
Based
Newmarket, Suffolk
Record
170 wins from 752 races
Win rate
22.6%
Top jockey
Best course
Leicester (40% from 10 races)
Best ground
Good to soft (some give)

📊 Key numbers

A snapshot of this trainer's performance over the last 12 months
752
Races
170
Wins
22.6%
Win rate
avg ~10%
51.2%
Top-3 rate
avg ~30%

🐎 Today's and upcoming runners

Horses William Haggas has entered for upcoming races

🔍 Full analysis

Our model's view, based on this trainer's record and recent runs
TrackLab's trainer breakdown

The numbers from the last twelve months are striking. Haggas has turned out 170 winners from 752 runners, which works out at roughly 1 in every 4 races — a 23% win rate that would be the envy of almost any trainer in the country. To put that in context, most professional trainers consider 1 in 7 or 1 in 8 a decent return. Haggas is nearly doubling that benchmark, consistently, across three-quarters of a thousand runners. That is not luck — that is a machine that knows what it is doing.

And it is not just volume. Haggas has won 86 top-level races across his career, including two Class 1 victories in the autumn of 2025 alone — at York in October and Newbury later that same month. These are the biggest races in Britain, the ones that matter most, and Haggas has made a habit of winning them at some of the sport's grandest venues: York, Newbury, Goodwood. A trainer who wins at that level, repeatedly, is someone whose horses arrive at the track ready.

His most productive partnership on the track is with jockey Tom Marquand, who has ridden 289 times for the yard and converted 65 of those into wins — roughly 1 in every 4.4 rides. That level of consistency between trainer and jockey usually signals genuine trust and communication; Marquand clearly understands how Haggas-trained horses are prepared and what they need. One quirky highlight worth noting: Ffos Las, the Welsh track that rarely attracts the headlines, has been surprisingly kind to the yard — 4 winners from just 6 runners there, which is an extraordinary return from a small sample.

Four years in, 690 winners, and 86 wins at the top level. William Haggas has arrived.

📈 Form trend

How this trainer's win rate has changed month by month
Monthly win rate
2025–2026
17.3%
May
20.2%
Jun
28.4%
Jul
30.3%
Aug
25.5%
Sep
23.1%
Oct
28.2%
Nov
20.8%
Dec
5%
Jan
0%
Feb
13.3%
Mar
13.7%
Apr

🎯 Where this trainer does best

Results split by ground, race level and track shape
🌧 Ground
Good to soft (some give)
Soft (muddy)
Good (a little give)
Ok
Good to firm (fairly firm)
Ok
Standard (all-weather)
Ok
Standard to slow (all-weather)
Ok
Yielding (slightly soft)
Unknown
Firm (dry)
Unknown
Heavy (very wet)
Avoids
Good to yielding (mild give)
Avoids
🏅 Race level
Class 1 (elite)
Ok
Class 2 (high-level)
Ok
Class 3 (mid-level)
Class 4 (standard)
Class 5 (entry-level)
Class 6 (grassroots)
🏟 Track shape
Right-handed, tight turns
Loves
Left-handed, hilly
Loves
Right-handed, hilly
Left-handed, tight
Left-handed, long straights
Ok
Right-handed, long straights
Ok
Left-handed, tight turns
Ok
Long straights
Ok

🏇 Jockeys

The riders they work with most, most rides first
Tom Marquand Main partner
22.5%
Win rate
65/289
Wins / rides
29.0%
Win rate
65/224
Wins / rides
11.4%
Win rate
4/35
Wins / rides
15.2%
Win rate
5/33
Wins / rides
16.7%
Win rate
4/24
Wins / rides
10%
Win rate
2/20
Wins / rides
27.8%
Win rate
5/18
Wins / rides
8.3%
Win rate
1/12
Wins / rides
40%
Win rate
4/10
Wins / rides
0%
Win rate
0/6
Wins / rides
40%
Win rate
2/5
Wins / rides
20%
Win rate
1/5
Wins / rides
20%
Win rate
1/5
Wins / rides
20%
Win rate
1/5
Wins / rides
50%
Win rate
2/4
Wins / rides
25%
Win rate
1/4
Wins / rides
0%
Win rate
0/4
Wins / rides
0%
Win rate
0/4
Wins / rides
33.3%
Win rate
1/3
Wins / rides
0%
Win rate
0/3
Wins / rides

⭐ Top horses

The highest-rated horses linked to this trainer right now
Form: 22-
1%
Form: 12-
1%
Form: 2-3
Form: 0-
Form: 5-
Form: 2-24
Form: 21-1
Form: 32-
Form: 3461-6
Form: 316-

🏟 Course record

Win rate at each course, most races first
CourseRacesWinsWin rate
Newmarket 75 10 13.3%
Newbury 58 13 22.4%
Kempton Park 50 9 18%
York 45 13 28.9%
Ascot 45 9 20%
Goodwood 41 9 22.0%
Haydock Park 39 9 23.1%
Doncaster 35 5 14.3%
Newcastle 33 9 27.3%
Great Yarmouth 33 5 15.2%
Windsor 31 8 25.8%
Southwell 30 5 16.7%
Lingfield Park 27 5 18.5%
Sandown Park 24 3 12.5%
Nottingham 20 4 20%
Wolverhampton 16 2 12.5%
chelmsford 15 3 20%
Chester 14 4 28.6%
Leicester 10 4 40%
Salisbury 10 3 30%
Pontefract 9 5 55.6%
Ayr 9 3 33.3%
Redcar 9 2 22.2%
Thirsk 9 1 11.1%
Hamilton Park 8 4 50%
Ffos Las 6 4 66.7%
Wetherby 6 2 33.3%
Bath 6 1 16.7%
Chepstow 6 1 16.7%
Beverley 5 2 40%
Ripon 4 4 100%
Musselburgh 4 0 0%
Carlisle 3 2 66.7%
Naas 3 2 66.7%
Brighton 3 2 66.7%
Cork 2 1 50%
Catterick Bridge 2 1 50%
The Curragh 2 0 0%
Epsom Downs 1 1 100%
sha_tin 1 0 0%
Fairyhouse 1 0 0%
rosehill 1 0 0%
Leopardstown 1 0 0%

📅 Recent results

The last 20 results, most recent first
30 Apr
Great Yarmouth · 1m3f – 1m4f · Good_To_Firm
4th
30 Apr
Great Yarmouth · 1m1f – 1m2f · Good_To_Firm
7th
30 Apr
Great Yarmouth · 1m1f – 1m2f · Good_To_Firm
2nd
30 Apr
Great Yarmouth · 7f – 1m · Good_To_Firm
3rd
29 Apr
Pontefract · 1m3f – 1m4f · Good
Won
1%
28 Apr
Great Yarmouth · 1m3f – 1m4f · Good
5th
28 Apr
Great Yarmouth · 5f – 6½f · Good
2nd
27 Apr
Lingfield Park · 1m3f – 1m4f · Standard
Won
26 Apr
Wetherby · 1m3f – 1m4f · Good_To_Firm
2nd
26 Apr
Wetherby · 1m3f – 1m4f · Good_To_Firm
Won
1%
26 Apr
Wetherby · 1m1f – 1m2f · Good_To_Firm
5th
26 Apr
Wetherby · 1m1f – 1m2f · Good_To_Firm
Won
1%
25 Apr
Doncaster · 7f – 1m · Good_To_Firm
Won
25 Apr
Haydock Park · 1m3f – 1m4f · Good_To_Firm
8th
25 Apr
Haydock Park · 1m1f – 1m2f · Good_To_Firm
5th
25 Apr
Haydock Park · 1m1f – 1m2f · Good_To_Firm
2nd
24 Apr
Sandown Park · 1m1f – 1m2f · Good
7th
23 Apr
Beverley · 1m1f – 1m2f · Good
5th
18 Apr
Nottingham · 1m1f – 1m2f · Good
9th
18 Apr
Nottingham · 1m1f – 1m2f · Good
7th