UK time :

Rossa Ryan

Four years into his career and Rossa Ryan is already one of the busiest and most productive jockeys in Britain. Since his first ride in 2021, he has racked up 759 career winners — a total that many riders spend a decade chasing. In the last twelve months alone he has ridden 169 winners from 1,095 rides, which works out at roughly 1 in every 6 races. That is not just a good season; that is the output of someone who has firmly established himself at the top end of the sport.Based on TrackLab's analysis
Quick facts
Role
Jockey
Record
169 wins from 1095 races
Win rate
15.4%
Top trainer
Best course
Lingfield Park (27% from 100 races)
Best ground
Standard (all-weather)

📊 Key numbers

A snapshot of this jockey's performance over the last 12 months
1095
Races
169
Wins
15.4%
Win rate
avg ~10%
43.6%
Top-3 rate
avg ~30%

🐎 Today's and upcoming rides

Rides Rossa Ryan has entered for upcoming races

🔍 Full analysis

Our model's view, based on this jockey's record and recent runs
TrackLab's jockey breakdown

The highlight of his CV is the 34 Class 1 victories — the biggest, most prestigious races in Britain — spread across some of the country's most famous venues, including Newmarket, York, and Lingfield Park. Winning one of those races is a landmark moment for most jockeys. Winning 34 of them in four years is a sign that trainers trust Ryan when it matters most, and that he keeps delivering when the stage is biggest.

His most consistent working relationship is with trainer Ralph Beckett, and the numbers there are quietly impressive. From 229 rides together they have produced 40 winners — a win rate of 17%, or roughly 1 in every 6. That is slightly better than his overall average, which suggests the partnership has genuine chemistry. Beckett is one of Britain's most respected trainers, and the regularity of their collaboration tells its own story about how highly Ryan is regarded within the yard.

There is also a growing body of evidence that Ryan has a particular feel for certain tracks. At Beverley he has won 3 races from just 9 rides — that is 1 in every 3, a remarkable conversion rate at a circuit where most jockeys would be delighted with 1 in 5. And he has shown up at Lingfield Park twice already in early 2026, winning on both the 21st of February and the 31st of January, suggesting he heads into the new season in exactly the kind of form that makes bookmakers nervous.

At just four years into a career that already reads like someone else's ten-year highlight reel, the most interesting thing about Rossa Ryan might simply be how much runway he still has ahead of him.

📈 Form trend

How this jockey's win rate has changed month by month
Monthly win rate
2025–2026
15.4%
May
14.2%
Jun
13.5%
Jul
12.3%
Aug
13.2%
Sep
15.6%
Oct
21.0%
Nov
20.9%
Dec
16.1%
Jan
22.6%
Feb
27.9%
Mar
10.3%
Apr

🎯 Where this jockey does best

Results split by ground, race level and track shape
🌧 Ground
Standard (all-weather)
Good (a little give)
Ok
Good to firm (fairly firm)
Ok
Standard to slow (all-weather)
Ok
Good to soft (some give)
Ok
Soft (muddy)
Ok
Heavy (very wet)
Ok
Firm (dry)
Ok
Yielding (slightly soft)
Unknown
Fast (all-weather)
Unknown
Good to yielding (mild give)
Unknown
🏅 Race level
Class 1 (elite)
Ok
Class 2 (high-level)
Ok
Class 3 (mid-level)
Class 4 (standard)
Class 5 (entry-level)
Class 6 (grassroots)
Ok
🏟 Track shape
Left-handed, tight turns
Loves
Long straights
Left-handed, tight
Left-handed, long straights
Ok
Right-handed, long straights
Ok
Right-handed, hilly
Ok
Right-handed, tight turns
Ok
Left-handed, hilly
Ok

🏇 Trainers

The trainers they work with most, most rides first
Ralph Beckett Main partner
17.5%
Win rate
40/229
Wins / rides
17.4%
Win rate
15/86
Wins / rides
17.2%
Win rate
11/64
Wins / rides
13.8%
Win rate
8/58
Wins / rides
26.8%
Win rate
11/41
Wins / rides
16.7%
Win rate
6/36
Wins / rides
13.8%
Win rate
4/29
Wins / rides
18.5%
Win rate
5/27
Wins / rides
26.9%
Win rate
7/26
Wins / rides
8%
Win rate
2/25
Wins / rides
17.4%
Win rate
4/23
Wins / rides
22.7%
Win rate
5/22
Wins / rides
11.8%
Win rate
2/17
Wins / rides
5.9%
Win rate
1/17
Wins / rides
43.8%
Win rate
7/16
Wins / rides
6.7%
Win rate
1/15
Wins / rides
23.1%
Win rate
3/13
Wins / rides
15.4%
Win rate
2/13
Wins / rides
15.4%
Win rate
2/13
Wins / rides
16.7%
Win rate
2/12
Wins / rides

⭐ Top horses

The highest-rated horses linked to this jockey right now
Form: 522-
1%
Form: 4-
1%
Form: 2534-
1%
Form: 6-2
1%
Form: 821-4
Form: 1-2
Form: 11-316
Form: 221-63
Form: -12331
Form: 007-21

🏟 Course record

Win rate at each course, most races first
CourseRacesWinsWin rate
Kempton Park 121 19 15.7%
Lingfield Park 100 27 27%
Wolverhampton 74 17 23.0%
Newmarket 69 10 14.5%
Newbury 69 7 10.1%
Southwell 62 8 12.9%
Goodwood 56 8 14.3%
Windsor 53 7 13.2%
Ascot 51 5 9.8%
chelmsford 48 6 12.5%
Leicester 44 6 13.6%
York 42 3 7.1%
Bath 38 3 7.9%
Salisbury 36 3 8.3%
Sandown Park 32 4 12.5%
Epsom Downs 26 7 26.9%
Haydock Park 24 4 16.7%
Great Yarmouth 24 4 16.7%
Doncaster 24 3 12.5%
Nottingham 20 2 10%
Pontefract 14 2 14.3%
Chester 10 2 20%
Beverley 9 3 33.3%
Chepstow 8 1 12.5%
The Curragh 7 0 0%
Carlisle 6 2 33.3%
Brighton 6 0 0%
meydan 5 3 60%
Ffos Las 4 1 25%
Musselburgh 4 0 0%
Redcar 3 1 33.3%
Thirsk 2 1 50%
saint-cloud 1 0 0%
abu_dhabi 1 0 0%
Newcastle 1 0 0%
chantilly 1 0 0%

📅 Recent results

The last 20 results, most recent first
30 Apr
Kempton Park · 1m3f – 1m4f · Standard_To_Slow
8th
30 Apr
Kempton Park · 5f – 6½f · Standard_To_Slow
5th
30 Apr
Kempton Park · 1m1f – 1m2f · Standard_To_Slow
8th
30 Apr
Kempton Park · 1m1f – 1m2f · Standard_To_Slow
5th
30 Apr
Kempton Park · 7f – 1m · Standard_To_Slow
2nd
30 Apr
Kempton Park · 5f – 6½f · Standard_To_Slow
6th
29 Apr
Bath · 1m1f – 1m2f · Firm
Won
29 Apr
Bath · 1m1f – 1m2f · Firm
2nd
29 Apr
Bath · 1m3f – 1m4f · Firm
4th
29 Apr
Bath · 5f – 6½f · Firm
6th
29 Apr
Bath · 5f – 6½f · Firm
10th
29 Apr
Bath · 5f – 6½f · Firm
6th
28 Apr
Epsom Downs · 1m1f – 1m2f · Good
5th
28 Apr
Epsom Downs · 1m1f – 1m2f · Good
Won
28 Apr
Epsom Downs · 1m6f – 2m · Good
Won
28 Apr
Epsom Downs · 1m1f – 1m2f · Good
3rd
27 Apr
Bath · 5f – 6½f · Firm
5th
27 Apr
Bath · 5f – 6½f · Firm
2nd
27 Apr
Bath · 1m3f – 1m4f · Firm
2nd
26 Apr
Nottingham · 1m3f – 1m4f · Good
2nd