UK time :

Jamie Snowden

Four years into training racehorses professionally, Jamie Snowden has built something that most in the sport spend a decade trying to achieve. Since starting out in 2021, he has sent out 275 winners — and in the last twelve months alone, 82 of his horses have crossed the line first from 361 runners. That is roughly 1 in every 4, or 23 in every 100, which puts him comfortably ahead of the majority of trainers operating at his level.Based on TrackLab's analysis
Quick facts
Role
Trainer
Based
Lambourn, Berks
Record
82 wins from 361 races
Win rate
22.7%
Top jockey
Best course
Stratford-on-Avon (33.3% from 15 races)
Best ground
Good to firm (fairly firm)

📊 Key numbers

A snapshot of this trainer's performance over the last 12 months
361
Races
82
Wins
22.7%
Win rate
avg ~10%
55.4%
Top-3 rate
avg ~30%

🐎 Today's and upcoming runners

Horses Jamie Snowden has entered for upcoming races

🔍 Full analysis

Our model's view, based on this trainer's record and recent runs
TrackLab's trainer breakdown

What really sets Snowden apart is how quickly he has broken through at the very top. Fourteen of his career wins have come in Class 1 races — the biggest, most prestigious events in British racing, where the best horses in the country meet. He has won those races at Cheltenham, the sport's most hallowed venue, at Sandown Park, and twice at Newbury within 24 hours of each other in late November 2025 — a remarkable back-to-back that any trainer would be proud of. He then added another at Warwick in February 2026. That kind of record at the top level, achieved inside just four years, is genuinely unusual.

Snowden's operation shows some interesting patterns. On fast, dry ground his runners are almost unbeatable — 8 wins from just 16 races, meaning half of everything he sends out under those conditions wins. That is not luck; that is a yard producing horses in excellent shape and knowing exactly when to run them. At Carlisle specifically, 3 winners from 7 runners tells a similar story: he figures out tracks that suit his horses and targets them deliberately.

His most reliable partnership is with jockey Gavin Sheehan, and the numbers on that combination are striking. Together they have produced 63 wins from 233 races — 27 wins in every 100, or better than 1 in every 4. When Sheehan is legged up on a Snowden horse, punters with any sense tend to pay attention.

Four years in, 275 winners, fourteen top-level victories, and a current season running at nearly one in four — Jamie Snowden is not a trainer who is gradually finding his feet. He already looks like one of the sharpest operations in the country.

📈 Form trend

How this trainer's win rate has changed month by month
Monthly win rate
2025–2026
14.3%
Jul
40%
Aug
11.8%
Sep
35.3%
Oct
42.6%
Nov
15.4%
Dec
15.6%
Jan
13.6%
Feb
15.8%
Mar
17.5%
Apr
26.9%
May
0%
Jun

🎯 Where this trainer does best

Results split by ground, race level and track shape
🌧 Ground
Good to firm (fairly firm)
Loves
Good (a little give)
Good to soft (some give)
Ok
Soft (muddy)
Ok
Standard to slow (all-weather)
Unknown
Heavy (very wet)
Avoids
🏅 Race level
Class 1 (elite)
Avoids
Class 2 (high-level)
Class 3 (mid-level)
Class 4 (standard)
Class 5 (entry-level)
🏟 Track shape
Long straights
Loves
Left-handed, tight turns
Right-handed, long straights
Right-handed, hilly
Right-handed, tight turns
Left-handed, tight
Left-handed, long straights
Ok
Left-handed, hilly
Ok

🏇 Jockeys

The riders they work with most, most rides first
Gavin Sheehan Main partner
27.0%
Win rate
63/233
Wins / rides
Isabelle Ryder
16.7%
Win rate
9/54
Wins / rides
Joe Anderson
15.4%
Win rate
6/39
Wins / rides
20%
Win rate
2/10
Wins / rides
0%
Win rate
0/2
Wins / rides
0%
Win rate
0/2
Wins / rides
100%
Win rate
1/1
Wins / rides
100%
Win rate
1/1
Wins / rides
0%
Win rate
0/1
Wins / rides
0%
Win rate
0/1
Wins / rides
0%
Win rate
0/1
Wins / rides
0%
Win rate
0/1
Wins / rides
0%
Win rate
0/1
Wins / rides

⭐ Top horses

The highest-rated horses linked to this trainer right now
Form: 12
1%
Form: 4-5122
1%
Form: 151-
Form: 321
Form: 3/122-
Form: 3-1
Form: 01-236
Form: P-3151
Form: 3

🏟 Course record

Win rate at each course, most races first
CourseRacesWinsWin rate
Uttoxeter 31 8 25.8%
Warwick 22 7 31.8%
Huntingdon 17 5 29.4%
Fontwell Park 16 4 25%
Stratford-on-Avon 15 5 33.3%
Haydock Park 15 1 6.7%
Worcester 14 3 21.4%
Newbury 13 2 15.4%
Bangor-on-Dee 13 2 15.4%
Market Rasen 12 4 33.3%
Newton Abbot 12 2 16.7%
Ffos Las 12 2 16.7%
Sandown Park 11 1 9.1%
Exeter 10 3 30%
Windsor 10 2 20%
Cheltenham 9 1 11.1%
Kempton Park 8 3 37.5%
hereford 8 3 37.5%
Chepstow 8 2 25%
Lingfield Park 8 2 25%
Wetherby 8 1 12.5%
Plumpton 8 1 12.5%
Carlisle 7 3 42.9%
Wincanton 7 3 42.9%
Sedgefield 7 2 28.6%
Ludlow 7 2 28.6%
Aintree 7 1 14.3%
Kelso 6 0 0%
Southwell 6 0 0%
Catterick Bridge 5 2 40%
Taunton 5 1 20%
Ascot 5 0 0%
Fakenham 4 1 25%
Leicester 4 1 25%
Doncaster 3 0 0%
Ayr 2 1 50%
Hexham 2 1 50%
Newcastle 2 0 0%
Cartmel 1 0 0%
Fairyhouse 1 0 0%

📅 Recent results

The last 20 results, most recent first
3 Jun
Warwick · Long Distance (2m+) · Good
5th
3 Jun
Newton Abbot · Long Distance (2m+) · Good
2nd
30 May
Stratford-on-Avon · Long Distance (2m+) · Good_To_Firm
2nd
30 May
Stratford-on-Avon · Long Distance (2m+) · Good_To_Firm
Won
28 May
Market Rasen · Long Distance (2m+) · Good
6th
25 May
Cartmel · Long Distance (2m+) · Good
6th
25 May
Huntingdon · 1m6f – 2m · Good_To_Firm
3rd
24 May
Fontwell Park · Long Distance (2m+) · Good
2nd
24 May
Uttoxeter · Long Distance (2m+) · Good
2nd
20 May
Warwick · Long Distance (2m+) · Good
Won
1%
19 May
Huntingdon · 1m6f – 2m · Good_To_Firm
Won
19 May
Huntingdon · 1m6f – 2m · Good_To_Firm
5th
17 May
Stratford-on-Avon · Long Distance (2m+) · Good_To_Firm
Won
1%
16 May
Uttoxeter · Long Distance (2m+) · Good
2nd
16 May
Bangor-on-Dee · Long Distance (2m+) · Good
2nd
15 May
Aintree · Long Distance (2m+) · Good
2nd
14 May
Fontwell Park · Long Distance (2m+) · Good
Won
13 May
Newton Abbot · Long Distance (2m+) · Good
2nd
13 May
Newton Abbot · Long Distance (2m+) · Good
Won
11 May
Southwell · Long Distance (2m+) · Good
—