UK time :

Callum Rodriguez

Four years into his career and Callum Rodriguez is already one of the busiest and most reliable jockeys in British racing. Since picking up his first rides in 2021, he has ridden 324 winners — a total that takes some riders a decade to reach — and over the last twelve months alone he has ridden 85 winners from 520 rides, winning roughly 1 in every 6 races. That is a serious workload, and the fact that he maintains that level of consistency across it speaks to someone who is not just riding horses but riding them well.Based on TrackLab's analysis
Quick facts
Role
Jockey
Record
85 wins from 520 races
Win rate
16.3%
Top trainer
Best course
Hamilton Park (33.3% from 18 races)
Best ground
Soft (muddy)

📊 Key numbers

A snapshot of this jockey's performance over the last 12 months
520
Races
85
Wins
16.3%
Win rate
avg ~10%
45.6%
Top-3 rate
avg ~30%

🔍 Full analysis

Our model's view, based on this jockey's record and recent runs
TrackLab's jockey breakdown

The big-occasion credentials are there too. Rodriguez has won 12 top-level races in his career, at some of the most prestigious venues in Britain — Goodwood, Newbury, and Haydock Park among them. In the autumn of 2025 alone he landed back-to-back top-level wins, at Newbury in September and then at Newmarket in October. These are the races that define careers, and he is winning them.

One of the more intriguing details in his record is how well he performs when the ground gets wet. On soft or muddy ground he has won 8 from 32 races — that is 25%, or 1 in every 4. Compare that to his overall rate of 1 in 6 and the difference is striking. Some jockeys struggle to adapt their style when conditions deteriorate; Rodriguez appears to thrive. Newbury also brings out something extra in him: 4 winners from just 9 runners there is a phenomenal return, and it is no coincidence that he keeps getting booked for the track.

His most productive relationship in the sport is with trainer Edward Bethell. Thirty-two wins from 197 rides together — again, roughly 1 in 6 — suggests a partnership built on trust and familiarity rather than occasional convenience. When a trainer keeps putting a jockey up race after race, it usually means things are going right behind the scenes as well as on the track.

Then there is his partnership with the horse Noelan Star: two wins from three races together. Small sample, big hit rate. When you win two out of three with a specific horse, it tends to mean you understand each other. Rodriguez is four years in, riding at the very top level, and still improving. That is a combination that should have trainers paying close attention.

📈 Form trend

How this jockey's win rate has changed month by month
Monthly win rate
2025–2026
12.3%
Jul
20.4%
Aug
20.2%
Sep
15.4%
Oct
16.7%
Nov
33.3%
Dec
14.3%
Jan
6.2%
Feb
18.8%
Mar
18.8%
Apr
13.8%
May
30%
Jun

🎯 Where this jockey does best

Results split by ground, race level and track shape
🌧 Ground
Soft (muddy)
Loves
Good to firm (fairly firm)
Good to soft (some give)
Standard to slow (all-weather)
Good (a little give)
Ok
Standard (all-weather)
Ok
Heavy (very wet)
Avoids
🏅 Race level
Class 1 (elite)
Class 2 (high-level)
Avoids
Class 3 (mid-level)
Class 4 (standard)
Ok
Class 5 (entry-level)
Class 6 (grassroots)
Ok
🏟 Track shape
Right-handed, hilly
Loves
Right-handed, tight turns
Left-handed, tight turns
Left-handed, hilly
Left-handed, long straights
Ok
Right-handed, long straights
Ok
Long straights
Unknown
Left-handed, tight
Avoids

🏇 Trainers

The trainers they work with most, most rides first
Edward Bethell Main partner
16.2%
Win rate
32/197
Wins / rides
34.4%
Win rate
11/32
Wins / rides
3.1%
Win rate
1/32
Wins / rides
22.7%
Win rate
5/22
Wins / rides
6.7%
Win rate
1/15
Wins / rides
6.7%
Win rate
1/15
Wins / rides
30.8%
Win rate
4/13
Wins / rides
7.7%
Win rate
1/13
Wins / rides
18.2%
Win rate
2/11
Wins / rides
25%
Win rate
2/8
Wins / rides
25%
Win rate
2/8
Wins / rides
14.3%
Win rate
1/7
Wins / rides
33.3%
Win rate
2/6
Wins / rides
16.7%
Win rate
1/6
Wins / rides
16.7%
Win rate
1/6
Wins / rides
40%
Win rate
2/5
Wins / rides
40%
Win rate
2/5
Wins / rides
40%
Win rate
2/5
Wins / rides
0%
Win rate
0/5
Wins / rides
0%
Win rate
0/5
Wins / rides

⭐ Top horses

The highest-rated horses linked to this jockey right now
Form: 1-1
Crest Of Fire
Form: 2432-1
Form: 4-2
Form: 312-03
Form: 58-61
Form: 451-12
Form: 922-21
Form: 35-12
Form: 811-33
Form: 2120

🏟 Course record

Win rate at each course, most races first
CourseRacesWinsWin rate
Southwell 65 9 13.8%
Newcastle 53 11 20.8%
Wolverhampton 45 6 13.3%
Doncaster 30 5 16.7%
Haydock Park 28 6 21.4%
Thirsk 26 2 7.7%
York 25 0 0%
Beverley 20 5 25%
Ripon 20 3 15%
Hamilton Park 18 6 33.3%
Pontefract 18 4 22.2%
Carlisle 18 3 16.7%
Redcar 18 2 11.1%
Kempton Park 17 4 23.5%
Catterick Bridge 16 5 31.2%
Musselburgh 16 2 12.5%
Ayr 14 0 0%
Ascot 12 0 0%
Nottingham 11 2 18.2%
Newbury 9 4 44.4%
Leicester 9 2 22.2%
Chester 9 0 0%
Newmarket 8 1 12.5%
Great Yarmouth 6 1 16.7%
Lingfield Park 6 0 0%
Goodwood 2 2 100%
chelmsford 1 0 0%

📅 Recent results

The last 20 results, most recent first
3 Jun
Ripon · 1m1f – 1m2f · Good
6th
3 Jun
Ripon · 1m3f – 1m4f · Good
4th
3 Jun
Ripon · 5f – 6½f · Good
Won
2 Jun
Pontefract · 5f – 6½f · Good
6th
2 Jun
Pontefract · 5f – 6½f · Good
6th
2 Jun
Pontefract · 5f – 6½f · Good
Won
2 Jun
Pontefract · 1m3f – 1m4f · Good
2nd
1%
1 Jun
Newbury · 1m3f – 1m4f · Good_To_Firm
Won
1 Jun
Newbury · 5f – 6½f · Good_To_Firm
4th
1 Jun
Newbury · 1m1f – 1m2f · Good_To_Firm
2nd
31 May
Thirsk · Long Distance (2m+) · Good
13th
31 May
Thirsk · 5f – 6½f · Good
—
31 May
Thirsk · 1m6f – 2m · Good
5th
31 May
Thirsk · 5f – 6½f · Good
11th
30 May
Carlisle · 7f – 1m · Good_To_Firm
11th
30 May
Carlisle · 1m3f – 1m4f · Good_To_Firm
2nd
30 May
Carlisle · 5f – 6½f · Good_To_Firm
5th
30 May
Carlisle · 5f – 6½f · Good_To_Firm
5th
29 May
Wolverhampton · 5f – 6½f · Standard
2nd
29 May
Wolverhampton · 7f – 1m · Standard
11th