UK time :

Sean Bowen

There are jockeys who ride well, and then there are jockeys who win — and right now, Sean Bowen is firmly in the second category. In the last twelve months alone, he has ridden 237 winners from 1,052 rides. That works out at roughly 1 in every 4 races, which is a remarkable number when you consider how competitive professional racing is at any level, let alone across a full season.Based on TrackLab's analysis
Quick facts
Role
Jockey
Record
237 wins from 1052 races
Win rate
22.5%
Top trainer
Best course
Sedgefield (53.8% from 13 races)
Best ground
Good (a little give)

📊 Key numbers

A snapshot of this jockey's performance over the last 12 months
1052
Races
237
Wins
22.5%
Win rate
avg ~10%
49.3%
Top-3 rate
avg ~30%

🐎 Today's and upcoming rides

Rides Sean Bowen has entered for upcoming races

🔍 Full analysis

Our model's view, based on this jockey's record and recent runs
TrackLab's jockey breakdown

Those 237 wins are not just quantity for its own sake. Bowen has 30 top-level victories on his record — the kind of races that attract the best horses in Britain and where finishing second is still considered a fine day. He has won at Cheltenham on New Year's Day 2026, at Newbury in February, and at Sandown Park in March. Three Class 1 wins inside ten weeks tells you he is not just racking up numbers at smaller tracks on midweek cards. He turns up on the big occasions and delivers.

Speaking of smaller tracks, Sedgefield is worth a mention for a very different reason. It is a tight, sharp circuit in County Durham — not glamorous, but it suits certain horses and riders perfectly. Bowen has won 7 of his 13 races there, meaning more than half his rides at that track end in the winner's enclosure. That is the kind of local dominance that does not happen by accident; it suggests a jockey who reads a course and adapts his style to it.

His most important working relationship is with trainer Olly Murphy. Together they have produced 114 wins from 478 rides — that is 24%, or almost 1 in every 4. When Murphy sends a horse out with Bowen in the saddle, it wins nearly as often as it loses. That consistency is the backbone of a serious career. His partnership with Tap Tap Shamie is smaller in scale but worth watching — one win from three races together suggests a combination still finding its feet, but with upside.

Four years into his career, Bowen already has 785 winners to his name. To put that in context: reaching 785 winners in four years requires winning, on average, nearly 200 races a year. Most professional jockeys never reach that total in a lifetime.

📈 Form trend

How this jockey's win rate has changed month by month
Monthly win rate
2025–2026
20%
Jul
17.5%
Aug
32.9%
Sep
29.1%
Oct
17.6%
Nov
20%
Dec
23.8%
Jan
21.7%
Feb
14.1%
Mar
23.0%
Apr
23.5%
May
12.5%
Jun

🎯 Where this jockey does best

Results split by ground, race level and track shape
🌧 Ground
Good (a little give)
Heavy (very wet)
Good to firm (fairly firm)
Good to soft (some give)
Ok
Soft (muddy)
Ok
Yielding (slightly soft)
Unknown
Standard to slow (all-weather)
Unknown
Yielding to soft (damp)
Avoids
🏅 Race level
Class 1 (elite)
Ok
Class 2 (high-level)
Ok
Class 3 (mid-level)
Class 4 (standard)
Class 5 (entry-level)
Ok
🏟 Track shape
Left-handed, tight turns
Right-handed, long straights
Right-handed, tight turns
Left-handed, tight
Left-handed, long straights
Ok
Right-handed, hilly
Ok
Long straights
Ok
Left-handed, hilly
Avoids

🏇 Trainers

The trainers they work with most, most rides first
Olly Murphy Main partner
23.8%
Win rate
114/478
Wins / rides
22.1%
Win rate
19/86
Wins / rides
33.3%
Win rate
27/81
Wins / rides
34.1%
Win rate
14/41
Wins / rides
14.7%
Win rate
5/34
Wins / rides
28.0%
Win rate
7/25
Wins / rides
17.4%
Win rate
4/23
Wins / rides
41.2%
Win rate
7/17
Wins / rides
6.2%
Win rate
1/16
Wins / rides
30%
Win rate
3/10
Wins / rides
10%
Win rate
1/10
Wins / rides
10%
Win rate
1/10
Wins / rides
0%
Win rate
0/10
Wins / rides
44.4%
Win rate
4/9
Wins / rides
0%
Win rate
0/9
Wins / rides
50%
Win rate
4/8
Wins / rides
28.6%
Win rate
2/7
Wins / rides
14.3%
Win rate
1/7
Wins / rides
14.3%
Win rate
1/7
Wins / rides
0%
Win rate
0/7
Wins / rides

⭐ Top horses

The highest-rated horses linked to this jockey right now
Form: 7/122-
1%
Form: 7428-
Form: 59-512
Form: 7-P211
Form: /6121-
Form: 2-5219
Form: 25231-
Form: 1
Form: 4-
Form: 1-4116

🏟 Course record

Win rate at each course, most races first
CourseRacesWinsWin rate
Uttoxeter 100 24 24%
Perth 76 27 35.5%
Worcester 75 19 25.3%
Ffos Las 60 13 21.7%
Cheltenham 60 5 8.3%
Market Rasen 46 14 30.4%
Newbury 38 4 10.5%
Ayr 37 14 37.8%
Southwell 37 12 32.4%
Chepstow 36 9 25%
Stratford-on-Avon 32 7 21.9%
Wetherby 30 6 20%
Fontwell Park 28 8 28.6%
Cartmel 28 5 17.9%
Warwick 28 5 17.9%
Newton Abbot 27 4 14.8%
Aintree 24 1 4.2%
Kempton Park 21 6 28.6%
Huntingdon 20 5 25%
Lingfield Park 18 5 27.8%
Sandown Park 18 3 16.7%
Leicester 17 4 23.5%
Haydock Park 17 2 11.8%
Windsor 17 2 11.8%
Carlisle 16 4 25%
Fakenham 15 6 40%
Taunton 15 4 26.7%
Bangor-on-Dee 15 2 13.3%
Plumpton 14 4 28.6%
Wincanton 14 2 14.3%
Sedgefield 13 7 53.8%
Ascot 13 0 0%
Exeter 10 0 0%
Leopardstown 7 1 14.3%
hereford 6 1 16.7%
Hexham 5 1 20%
Catterick Bridge 5 1 20%
Fairyhouse 5 0 0%
Kelso 4 0 0%
Ludlow 3 0 0%
Punchestown 2 0 0%

📅 Recent results

The last 20 results, most recent first
3 Jun
Newton Abbot · Long Distance (2m+) · Good
4th
3 Jun
Newton Abbot · Long Distance (2m+) · Good
6th
3 Jun
Newton Abbot · Long Distance (2m+) · Good
5th
3 Jun
Newton Abbot · Long Distance (2m+) · Good
Won
1%
2 Jun
Southwell · Long Distance (2m+) · Good
—
2 Jun
Southwell · 1m6f – 2m · Good
3rd
1%
2 Jun
Southwell · Long Distance (2m+) · Good
3rd
2 Jun
Southwell · 1m6f – 2m · Good
4th
31 May
Fakenham · Long Distance (2m+) · Good
3rd
31 May
Fakenham · Long Distance (2m+) · Good
2nd
30 May
Stratford-on-Avon · Long Distance (2m+) · Good_To_Firm
5th
30 May
Stratford-on-Avon · Long Distance (2m+) · Good_To_Firm
4th
30 May
Stratford-on-Avon · Long Distance (2m+) · Good_To_Firm
3rd
30 May
Stratford-on-Avon · Long Distance (2m+) · Good_To_Firm
Won
28 May
Worcester · Long Distance (2m+) · Good
Won
28 May
Worcester · Long Distance (2m+) · Good
4th
28 May
Worcester · Long Distance (2m+) · Good
Won
1%
27 May
Cartmel · Long Distance (2m+) · Good
2nd
27 May
Cartmel · Long Distance (2m+) · Good
7th
27 May
Cartmel · Long Distance (2m+) · Good
11th