UK time :

Oisin Murphy

Four years into his career, Oisin Murphy has already done something that takes most jockeys a lifetime to approach: 674 winners. That is not a number you accumulate by being good on the right days — it means turning up, race after race, and finding a way to win. In the last 12 months alone he has ridden 186 winners from 840 rides, which works out at roughly 1 in every 5 races. For context, most professional jockeys would be delighted with half that rate.Based on TrackLab's analysis
Quick facts
Role
Jockey
Record
186 wins from 840 races
Win rate
22.1%
Top trainer
Best course
Salisbury (53.8% from 13 races)
Best ground
Standard to slow (all-weather)

📊 Key numbers

A snapshot of this jockey's performance over the last 12 months
840
Races
186
Wins
22.1%
Win rate
avg ~10%
48.9%
Top-3 rate
avg ~30%

🐎 Today's and upcoming rides

Rides Oisin Murphy has entered for upcoming races

🔍 Full analysis

Our model's view, based on this jockey's record and recent runs
TrackLab's jockey breakdown

The headline numbers are impressive, but the Class 1 record is what sets Murphy apart. Seventy-three wins at the top level of British racing, at venues like York, Ascot, and Newmarket — these are the races that matter most, the ones with the biggest fields, the deepest prize money, and the sharpest competition. His most recent was at Newmarket in October 2025, one of the sport's great stages. Winning there once is an achievement; winning there as part of a collection of 73 top-level victories tells you this is a jockey who rises when the occasion demands it.

His partnership with trainer Andrew Balding is one of the most productive combinations in British racing right now. From 292 rides together, they have produced 71 winners — that is nearly 1 in every 4 races, a win rate of 24%. When a trainer keeps putting a jockey on their horses at that frequency, it is because they trust them completely. Balding and Murphy have clearly found something that works.

Then there is Salisbury, where Murphy has been almost unstoppable. Seven winners from just 13 runners is an extraordinary return — more than 1 in every 2 races — and numbers like that at a specific track usually mean a combination of tactical intelligence, course knowledge, and pure confidence. Some jockeys just read certain tracks better than others, and Salisbury appears to suit Murphy perfectly.

What makes Murphy's story genuinely compelling is the pace of it all. Four years in, 674 winners, 73 at the very top level — he is not building towards something, he is already there. The wins at Wolverhampton and Lingfield in the winter months show he is not the kind of jockey who saves himself for the big occasions. He rides to win every time he gets a leg up, and more often than not, that is exactly what he does.

📈 Form trend

How this jockey's win rate has changed month by month
Monthly win rate
2025–2026
25.5%
Jun
20%
Jul
19.5%
Aug
27.8%
Sep
16.9%
Oct
20%
Dec
17.2%
Jan
31.2%
Feb
36.1%
Mar
19.5%
Apr
19.7%
May
21.4%
Jun

🎯 Where this jockey does best

Results split by ground, race level and track shape
🌧 Ground
Standard to slow (all-weather)
Standard (all-weather)
Soft (muddy)
Good (a little give)
Ok
Good to firm (fairly firm)
Ok
Good to soft (some give)
Ok
Fast (all-weather)
Unknown
Heavy (very wet)
Avoids
Good to yielding (mild give)
Avoids
🏅 Race level
Class 1 (elite)
Ok
Class 2 (high-level)
Class 3 (mid-level)
Class 4 (standard)
Class 5 (entry-level)
Ok
Class 6 (grassroots)
Ok
🏟 Track shape
Left-handed, long straights
Right-handed, tight turns
Right-handed, hilly
Left-handed, tight turns
Left-handed, tight
Right-handed, long straights
Ok
Left-handed, hilly
Ok
Long straights
Ok

🏇 Trainers

The trainers they work with most, most rides first
Andrew Balding Main partner
24.3%
Win rate
71/292
Wins / rides
27.3%
Win rate
15/55
Wins / rides
27.7%
Win rate
13/47
Wins / rides
39.1%
Win rate
9/23
Wins / rides
44.4%
Win rate
8/18
Wins / rides
22.2%
Win rate
4/18
Wins / rides
56.2%
Win rate
9/16
Wins / rides
26.7%
Win rate
4/15
Wins / rides
21.4%
Win rate
3/14
Wins / rides
21.4%
Win rate
3/14
Wins / rides
21.4%
Win rate
3/14
Wins / rides
23.1%
Win rate
3/13
Wins / rides
25%
Win rate
3/12
Wins / rides
16.7%
Win rate
2/12
Wins / rides
10%
Win rate
1/10
Wins / rides
10%
Win rate
1/10
Wins / rides
11.1%
Win rate
1/9
Wins / rides
0%
Win rate
0/9
Wins / rides
0%
Win rate
0/9
Wins / rides
0%
Win rate
0/8
Wins / rides

⭐ Top horses

The highest-rated horses linked to this jockey right now
1%
Form: 2
1%
Form: 22-2
1%
Form: 2451-1
1%
Form: 503-1
1%
Form: 429-11
1%
Form: 1-1
1%
Form: 2-6
1%
Form: 2-

🏟 Course record

Win rate at each course, most races first
CourseRacesWinsWin rate
Kempton Park 129 33 25.6%
Newmarket 93 14 15.1%
Ascot 60 10 16.7%
Wolverhampton 51 14 27.5%
Windsor 44 11 25%
Sandown Park 44 7 15.9%
York 42 8 19.0%
Goodwood 41 9 22.0%
Lingfield Park 40 12 30%
Newbury 35 7 20%
Doncaster 34 9 26.5%
Southwell 31 7 22.6%
Epsom Downs 28 5 17.9%
Chester 25 7 28.0%
Great Yarmouth 18 3 16.7%
Nottingham 15 3 20%
Haydock Park 14 4 28.6%
Salisbury 13 7 53.8%
chelmsford 11 2 18.2%
Newcastle 9 2 22.2%
Leicester 7 2 28.6%
meydan 7 1 14.3%
Ayr 6 2 33.3%
Ffos Las 5 1 20%
Listowel 5 0 0%
Hamilton Park 4 3 75%
Thirsk 4 2 50%
Leopardstown 4 0 0%
Chepstow 4 0 0%
Musselburgh 4 0 0%
Bath 3 1 33.3%
The Curragh 3 0 0%
kenilworth 3 0 0%
Naas 2 0 0%
sha_tin 2 0 0%

📅 Recent results

The last 20 results, most recent first
3 Jun
Nottingham · 1m3f – 1m4f · Good
6th
3 Jun
Nottingham · 1m3f – 1m4f · Good
Won
3 Jun
Nottingham · 1m1f – 1m2f · Good
4th
3 Jun
Nottingham · 5f – 6½f · Good
Won
3 Jun
Nottingham · 5f – 6½f · Good
6th
2 Jun
Wolverhampton · 7f – 1m · Standard
Won
2 Jun
Wolverhampton · 5f – 6½f · Standard
4th
2 Jun
Wolverhampton · 7f – 1m · Standard
7th
2 Jun
Wolverhampton · 1m6f – 2m · Standard
8th
1 Jun
Wolverhampton · 5f – 6½f · Standard
4th
1 Jun
Wolverhampton · 1m1f – 1m2f · Standard
7th
1 Jun
Wolverhampton · 1m1f – 1m2f · Standard
8th
1 Jun
Wolverhampton · 1m1f – 1m2f · Standard
4th
1 Jun
Thapa Vc
Wolverhampton · 7f – 1m · Standard
4th
30 May
Chester · 1m3f – 1m4f · Good
2nd
30 May
Chester · 5f – 6½f · Good
Won
30 May
Chester · 7f – 1m · Good
8th
30 May
Chester · 1m6f – 2m · Good
2nd
30 May
Chester · 5f – 6½f · Good
3rd
30 May
Chester · 5f – 6½f · Good
2nd