UK time :

Silvestre De Sousa

Silvestre De Sousa has built one of the more quietly impressive records in British racing over the past four years, racking up 285 career winners since 2021 and showing no signs of slowing down. In the last twelve months alone he has ridden 81 winners from 625 rides — that's roughly 1 in every 8 races, a consistent return that speaks to a jockey who finds winners across the board rather than relying on a handful of star horses to carry his tally.Based on TrackLab's analysis
Quick facts
Role
Jockey
Record
81 wins from 625 races
Win rate
13.0%
Top trainer
Best course
Newcastle (28.0% from 25 races)
Best ground
Good to firm (fairly firm)

📊 Key numbers

A snapshot of this jockey's performance over the last 12 months
625
Races
81
Wins
13.0%
Win rate
avg ~10%
34.4%
Top-3 rate
avg ~30%

🔍 Full analysis

Our model's view, based on this jockey's record and recent runs
TrackLab's jockey breakdown

The headline achievement is his collection of 15 top-level wins — the kind of races that represent the very best of British racing. Venues like Ascot and Sandown Park are where reputations are made, and De Sousa has delivered on the biggest stages more than once. His most recent Class 1 victory came at Musselburgh on 7 June 2025, a reminder that he performs at the top level not just at the glamour tracks but wherever the race takes him.

Newcastle is worth paying particular attention to. Seven winners from just 25 rides there translates to winning more than 1 in every 4 races at the track — a remarkable return at any level. When a jockey wins at that rate on a specific course, it usually means something: familiarity with the track's unique shape, a knack for reading how races unfold there, or simply a confidence that feeds into performance. Whatever the reason, punters who ignore De Sousa at Newcastle do so at their peril.

His most productive trainer partnership is with Michael Costa, yielding 7 wins from 77 rides together — roughly 1 in every 11. That's a shade below his overall average, but 77 rides represents a meaningful, ongoing relationship built on trust. Trainers don't keep booking the same jockey unless they believe in them, and 7 winners together is a solid foundation for a partnership that could yet produce something more memorable.

Four years into his career and already 285 winners deep, De Sousa looks like a jockey still on the right side of his trajectory. The combination of big-race wins, course form at Newcastle, and a steady volume of winners each season paints a picture of someone who has found his footing in British racing and is making the most of every opportunity he gets.

📈 Form trend

How this jockey's win rate has changed month by month
Monthly win rate
2025–2026
12.7%
Jul
12.7%
Aug
17.3%
Sep
12.3%
Oct
9.4%
Nov
5.9%
Dec
11.1%
Jan
4.5%
Feb
10.3%
Mar
23.1%
Apr
9.5%
May
25%
Jun

🎯 Where this jockey does best

Results split by ground, race level and track shape
🌧 Ground
Good to firm (fairly firm)
Standard (all-weather)
Good to soft (some give)
Standard to slow (all-weather)
Good (a little give)
Ok
Fast (all-weather)
Ok
Soft (muddy)
Ok
Heavy (very wet)
Unknown
Yielding (slightly soft)
Unknown
Firm (dry)
Avoids
🏅 Race level
Class 1 (elite)
Avoids
Class 2 (high-level)
Ok
Class 3 (mid-level)
Ok
Class 4 (standard)
Loves
Class 5 (entry-level)
Class 6 (grassroots)
🏟 Track shape
Left-handed, long straights
Right-handed, tight turns
Left-handed, tight turns
Long straights
Ok
Right-handed, long straights
Ok
Left-handed, hilly
Ok
Left-handed, tight
Ok
Right-handed, hilly
Avoids

🏇 Trainers

The trainers they work with most, most rides first
20.8%
Win rate
16/77
Wins / rides
Michael Costa Main partner
9.1%
Win rate
7/77
Wins / rides
8.6%
Win rate
3/35
Wins / rides
12.5%
Win rate
4/32
Wins / rides
17.2%
Win rate
5/29
Wins / rides
10.3%
Win rate
3/29
Wins / rides
8%
Win rate
2/25
Wins / rides
18.2%
Win rate
4/22
Wins / rides
Musabbeh Al Mheiri
11.1%
Win rate
2/18
Wins / rides
23.1%
Win rate
3/13
Wins / rides
7.7%
Win rate
1/13
Wins / rides
16.7%
Win rate
2/12
Wins / rides
Salman Al Sabri
0%
Win rate
0/9
Wins / rides
Julio Olascoaga
25%
Win rate
2/8
Wins / rides
25%
Win rate
2/8
Wins / rides
25%
Win rate
2/8
Wins / rides
0%
Win rate
0/8
Wins / rides
28.6%
Win rate
2/7
Wins / rides
14.3%
Win rate
1/7
Wins / rides
14.3%
Win rate
1/7
Wins / rides

⭐ Top horses

The highest-rated horses linked to this jockey right now
Form: 32-
1%
Form: 11-4
Form: 724-36
Form: 10-232
Form: 12-1
Form: 6-0311
Form: 2564-9
Form: 04-849

🏟 Course record

Win rate at each course, most races first
CourseRacesWinsWin rate
meydan 92 12 13.0%
jebel_ali 56 2 3.6%
Great Yarmouth 40 11 27.5%
Ascot 35 2 5.7%
Windsor 31 5 16.1%
Kempton Park 29 5 17.2%
Lingfield Park 29 5 17.2%
Newmarket 27 2 7.4%
Newcastle 25 7 28.0%
Haydock Park 25 4 16%
chelmsford 25 3 12%
Wolverhampton 23 4 17.4%
Doncaster 22 3 13.6%
abu_dhabi 19 2 10.5%
Sandown Park 17 1 5.9%
Goodwood 17 1 5.9%
York 13 1 7.7%
Chester 12 1 8.3%
Southwell 11 2 18.2%
Catterick Bridge 9 2 22.2%
Nottingham 8 1 12.5%
Newbury 8 1 12.5%
Salisbury 8 0 0%
Thirsk 6 1 16.7%
Epsom Downs 6 1 16.7%
sharjah 6 0 0%
Leicester 5 0 0%
Bath 4 0 0%
Musselburgh 3 1 33.3%
Beverley 3 1 33.3%
Ayr 3 0 0%
Pontefract 3 0 0%
Carlisle 3 0 0%
Hamilton Park 2 0 0%

📅 Recent results

The last 20 results, most recent first
3 Jun
Court Of Session
Nottingham · 5f – 6½f · Good
Won
3 Jun
Nottingham · 5f – 6½f · Good
4th
1 Jun
Windsor · 1m3f – 1m4f · Good_To_Firm
3rd
1 Jun
Windsor · 1m3f – 1m4f · Good_To_Firm
8th
1 Jun
Mo Of Cairo
Windsor · 5f – 6½f · Good_To_Firm
4th
1 Jun
Windsor · 5f – 6½f · Good_To_Firm
8th
1 Jun
Windsor · 5f – 6½f · Good_To_Firm
Won
1 Jun
Windsor · 5f – 6½f · Good_To_Firm
8th
30 May
Chester · 1m3f – 1m4f · Good
4th
30 May
Chester · 7f – 1m · Good
Won
30 May
Chester · 5f – 6½f · Good
10th
30 May
Chester · 5f – 6½f · Good
6th
29 May
Wolverhampton · 5f – 6½f · Standard
5th
29 May
Wolverhampton · 7f – 1m · Standard
10th
29 May
Wolverhampton · 7f – 1m · Standard
5th
28 May
Sandown Park · 1m1f – 1m2f · Good
2nd
27 May
Kempton Park · 1m6f – 2m · Standard_To_Slow
11th
27 May
Kempton Park · 1m3f – 1m4f · Standard_To_Slow
3rd
27 May
Kempton Park · 1m3f – 1m4f · Standard_To_Slow
2nd
27 May
Kempton Park · 7f – 1m · Standard_To_Slow
5th