UK time :

P J McDonald

There is a particular kind of jockey who makes a racecourse their own, and P J McDonald has done exactly that at York. He has won two top-level races there already in 2025 — one in May, one in August — and those are not flukes. Across his career he has ridden 12 winners at the highest level of the sport, at venues including York, Ascot and Carlisle. That is a list that speaks for itself: these are the biggest occasions British racing has to offer, and McDonald keeps showing up for them.Based on TrackLab's analysis
Quick facts
Role
Jockey
Record
83 wins from 608 races
Win rate
13.7%
Top trainer
Best course
Chester (38.5% from 13 races)
Best ground
Standard (all-weather)

📊 Key numbers

A snapshot of this jockey's performance over the last 12 months
608
Races
83
Wins
13.7%
Win rate
avg ~10%
37.7%
Top-3 rate
avg ~30%

🔍 Full analysis

Our model's view, based on this jockey's record and recent runs
TrackLab's jockey breakdown

The broader numbers back it up. Since he began riding professionally in 2021, McDonald has racked up 291 career winners in four years — a pace that very few manage to sustain. This season alone he has ridden 83 winners from 608 races, which works out at roughly 1 in every 7 rides. That is a healthy return in a sport where even the best jockeys lose far more often than they win.

His most reliable working relationship is with trainer Andrew Balding, and the numbers there are genuinely striking. From 158 races together, they have combined for 34 winners — that is 1 in every 4.6 rides, or just over 22%. To put that in context: if you backed McDonald blindly every time he rode for Balding, you would win more than once in every five bets. That kind of consistency between a jockey and trainer usually points to something more than luck — it suggests trust, communication, and a shared understanding of how to get the best from a horse.

Chester is another place worth watching when McDonald's name appears on the racecard. That tight, circular track rewards jockeys who know how to read a race early, and McDonald has turned 13 rides there into 5 winners — almost 1 in every 3. Chester catches out plenty of experienced riders; the fact that McDonald thrives there says something about his tactical intelligence.

Four years in, 291 winners, 12 races at the very top level of the sport. P J McDonald is not a jockey building towards something — he is already there.

📈 Form trend

How this jockey's win rate has changed month by month
Monthly win rate
2025–2026
13.7%
May
19.0%
Jun
13.4%
Jul
13.0%
Aug
9.7%
Sep
17.6%
Oct
11.1%
Nov
13.0%
Dec
9.4%
Jan
28.6%
Feb
11.5%
Mar
7.7%
Apr

🎯 Where this jockey does best

Results split by ground, race level and track shape
🌧 Ground
Standard (all-weather)
Good to firm (fairly firm)
Standard to slow (all-weather)
Good (a little give)
Ok
Good to soft (some give)
Ok
Soft (muddy)
Avoids
Heavy (very wet)
Avoids
🏅 Race level
Class 1 (elite)
Avoids
Class 2 (high-level)
Ok
Class 3 (mid-level)
Avoids
Class 4 (standard)
Class 5 (entry-level)
Class 6 (grassroots)
Ok
🏟 Track shape
Left-handed, tight
Loves
Left-handed, long straights
Right-handed, tight turns
Right-handed, long straights
Ok
Right-handed, hilly
Ok
Left-handed, hilly
Ok
Left-handed, tight turns
Ok
Long straights
Ok

🏇 Trainers

The trainers they work with most, most rides first
Andrew Balding Main partner
21.5%
Win rate
34/158
Wins / rides
21.4%
Win rate
12/56
Wins / rides
11.1%
Win rate
3/27
Wins / rides
13.0%
Win rate
3/23
Wins / rides
6.7%
Win rate
1/15
Wins / rides
6.7%
Win rate
1/15
Wins / rides
15.4%
Win rate
2/13
Wins / rides
16.7%
Win rate
2/12
Wins / rides
18.2%
Win rate
2/11
Wins / rides
18.2%
Win rate
2/11
Wins / rides
20%
Win rate
2/10
Wins / rides
20%
Win rate
2/10
Wins / rides
11.1%
Win rate
1/9
Wins / rides
0%
Win rate
0/8
Wins / rides
28.6%
Win rate
2/7
Wins / rides
14.3%
Win rate
1/7
Wins / rides
14.3%
Win rate
1/7
Wins / rides
0%
Win rate
0/7
Wins / rides
0%
Win rate
0/6
Wins / rides
0%
Win rate
0/6
Wins / rides

⭐ Top horses

The highest-rated horses linked to this jockey right now
Form: 41-1
1%
Form: 233
Form: 6-
Form: 453-1
Form: 812-11
Form: 121123
Form: 311
Form: 72-
Form: 2-33
Form: 5-22

🏟 Course record

Win rate at each course, most races first
CourseRacesWinsWin rate
Newcastle 120 23 19.2%
Southwell 103 14 13.6%
Doncaster 58 6 10.3%
York 53 5 9.4%
Haydock Park 29 4 13.8%
Wolverhampton 28 2 7.1%
Pontefract 22 3 13.6%
Kempton Park 21 3 14.3%
Beverley 20 3 15%
Redcar 17 5 29.4%
Newmarket 16 1 6.2%
Catterick Bridge 14 1 7.1%
Chester 13 5 38.5%
Thirsk 12 2 16.7%
Carlisle 11 0 0%
Ripon 10 1 10%
chelmsford 10 1 10%
Hamilton Park 9 1 11.1%
Newbury 7 0 0%
Ascot 7 0 0%
Wetherby 6 0 0%
Nottingham 6 0 0%
Leicester 5 1 20%
Lingfield Park 3 1 33.3%
Musselburgh 3 1 33.3%
Ayr 3 0 0%
Great Yarmouth 2 0 0%

📅 Recent results

The last 20 results, most recent first
30 Apr
King Of Berkshire
Redcar · 1m3f – 1m4f · Good_To_Firm
Won
1%
30 Apr
Redcar · 1m3f – 1m4f · Good_To_Firm
7th
30 Apr
Redcar · 5f – 6½f · Good_To_Firm
3rd
30 Apr
Redcar · 7f – 1m · Good_To_Firm
2nd
29 Apr
Pontefract · 1m1f – 1m2f · Good
4th
29 Apr
Pontefract · 1m3f – 1m4f · Good
4th
29 Apr
Pontefract · 1m1f – 1m2f · Good
7th
29 Apr
Pontefract · 5f – 6½f · Good
3rd
29 Apr
Pontefract · 1m3f – 1m4f · Good
5th
27 Apr
Wolverhampton · 7f – 1m · Standard
4th
27 Apr
Wolverhampton · 1m6f – 2m · Standard
2nd
1%
26 Apr
Wetherby · 7f – 1m · Good_To_Firm
5th
26 Apr
Wetherby · 1m3f – 1m4f · Good_To_Firm
5th
25 Apr
Doncaster · 7f – 1m · Good_To_Firm
10th
25 Apr
Doncaster · 1m3f – 1m4f · Good_To_Firm
4th
25 Apr
Doncaster · 1m3f – 1m4f · Good_To_Firm
3rd
25 Apr
Doncaster · 7f – 1m · Good_To_Firm
5th
25 Apr
Doncaster · 7f – 1m · Good_To_Firm
3rd
24 Apr
Doncaster · 1m3f – 1m4f · Good_To_Firm
8th
24 Apr
Doncaster · 7f – 1m · Good_To_Firm
5th